Bambusa multiplex


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Hedge Bamboo, Chinese Bamboo

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 孝顺竹 (Xiàoshùn zhú), 蓬莱竹 (Pénglái zhú)

Other Local Name: Buluh China, Buloh Pagar (Malaysia)

Family Name: Poaceae (Grass Family)

Scientific Name: Bambusa multiplex

Synonym: Arundarbor multiplex, Arundarbor nana, Arundinaria glaucescens, Arundo multiplex, Bambusa albifolia, Bambusa alphonse-karrii, Bambusa argentea var. vittata, Bambusa caesia, Bambusa dolichomerithalla, Bambusa floribunda, Bambusa glaucescens, Bambusa liukiuensis, Bambusa nana, Bambusa pubivaginata, Bambusa shimadae, Bambusa strigosa, Bambusa textilis var. persistens, Ischurochloa floribunda, Leleba amakusensis, Leleba dolichomerithalla, Leleba elegans, Leleba floribunda, Leleba liukiuensis, Leleba multiplex, Leleba shimadae, Ludolfia glaucescens, Ludolphia glaucescens

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > Poales‎ > ‎Poaceae (Grass Family)‎ > ‎Bambusa

Origin: South China

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A tropical and subtropical clump bamboo growing to 4.5 m.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Malaysia

Bambusa multiplex, Chinese Bamboo Bambusa multiplex, Chinese Bamboo


Home
Browse
Previous
Next