Artocarpus altilis


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Breadfruit

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 面包树 (Miànbāo shù)

Other Local Name: Pokok Sukun (Malay)

Family Name: Moraceae (Mulberry Family)

Scientific Name: Artocarpus altilis

Synonym: Artocarpus communis, Artocarpus incisus, Artocarpus laevis, Artocarpus rima

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Rosales‎ > ‎Moraceae (Mulberry Family)‎ > ‎Artocarpus

Origin: Malaysia to French Polynesia

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A tree with large rounded fruits that resembles jackfruit.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Multiple locations in Malaysia

Artocarpus altilis, Breadfruit Artocarpus altilis, Breadfruit Artocarpus altilis, Breadfruit leaves


Home
Browse
Previous
Next