Artocarpus heterophyllus


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Jackfruit

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 波罗蜜 (Bōluómì), 木波罗 (Mùbōluó)

Other Local Name: Pokok Nangka (Malaysia), Buah Nangka (Malaysia)

Family Name: Moraceae (Mulberry Family)

Scientific Name: Artocarpus heterophyllus

Synonym: Artocarpus brasiliensis, Artocarpus maximus, Artocarpus nanca, Artocarpus philippensis

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Rosales‎ > ‎Moraceae (Mulberry Family)‎ > ‎Artocarpus

Origin: Tropical Asia

Growth Habit:Tree

Characteristic: An edible fruit tree with evergreen, alternate, glossy and leathery leaves.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Artocarpus heterophyllus, Jackfruit Artocarpus heterophyllus, Jackfruit


Home
Browse
Previous
Next