Aglaia odorata


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Chinese Perfume Plant, Mock Lime, Chu-lan Tree

Chinese Name / 中文名: 米仔兰 (Mǐzǐ lán)

Other Local Name: Telur Belangkas (Malaysia), Pacar Cina (Indonesia)

Family Name: Meliaceae

Scientific Name: Aglaia odorata

Synonym: Opilia odorata

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Sapindales‎ > ‎Meliaceae (Mahogany Family)‎ > ‎Aglaia

Origin: South China and Indochina

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A bushy shrub with small fragrant yellow flowers

Care Requirements: Prefers partial to full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Singapore

Aglaia odorata, Mock Lime Aglaia odorata, Mock Lime



Home
Browse
Previous
Next