Sandoricum koetjape


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Santol

Chinese Name / 中文名: 山陀儿 (Shān tuó er), 山道楝 (Shāndào liàn)

Other Local Name: Pokok Sentul, Kecapi (Malaysia)

Family Name: Meliaceae (Mahogany Family)

Scientific Name: Sandoricum koetjape

Synonym: Azedarach edule, Melia koetjape, Sandoricum indicum, Trichilia nervosa

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > Sapindales‎ > ‎Meliaceae (Mahogany Family)‎ > ‎Sandoricum

Origin: Malesia

Images Location: Malaysia

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A tree with low branches but dense crown. Fruits are yellow in color, mature in about 5 months and the pulp taste sour.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Malaysia

Sandoricum koetjape, Santol fruit Sandoricum koetjape, Santol fruit Sandoricum koetjape, Santol trunk


Home
Browse
Previous
Next