Murraya paniculata


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Orange Jasmine, Chinese Box, Mock Orange

Chinese Name / 中文名: 九里香 (Jiǔ lǐxiāng), 月橘 (Yuè jú)

Other Local Name: Kemuning (Malaysia)

Family Name: Rutaceae

Scientific Name: Murraya paniculata

Synonym: Chalcas exotica, Chalcas paniculata, Murraya exotica

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Sapindales‎ > ‎Rutaceae (Citrus Family)‎ > ‎Murraya

Origin: Southern and Southeast Asia

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A shrub with fragrant white flowers that can sometimes grows to about 3 meters height. Fruits resembles citrus fruit.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and little watering.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Murraya paniculata, Orange Jasmine Murraya paniculata, Orange Jasmine Murraya paniculata, Orange Jasmine Murraya paniculata, Orange Jasmine


Home
Browse
Previous
Next