Solandra longiflora


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Chalice Vine, Cup of Gold, Trumpet Plant

Chinese Name / 中文名: 长花金杯藤 (Zhǎng huā jīnbēi téng), 光梭朗茄 (Guāng suō lǎng jiā)

Other Local Name: No Information Available

Family Name: Solanaceae

Scientific Name: Solandra longiflora

Synonym: Swartzia longiflora

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Solanales‎ > ‎Solanaceae (Potato Family)‎ > ‎Solandra

Origin: Cuba, Hispaniola, Jamaica

Growth Habit: Climber

Characteristic: A climber with large bell shape flowers that have purple or brown stripes at the inside.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and little watering.

Uses: Traditional medicine

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Solandra longiflora flower Solandra longiflora flower Solandra longiflora bush


Home
Browse
Previous
Next