Solanum wrightii

Scientific Name: Solanum wrightii
Synonym: Solanum setosicalyx
Common Name: Giant Potato Tree, Blue Potato Tree
Chinese Name / 中文名: 大花茄 (Dà huā jiā)
Other Local Name: Bunga Terung (Malaysia)
Family Name: Solanaceae
Origin: South America
Images Location: Penang, Malaysia
Growth Habit: Tree
Characteristic: A small tree with blue and whitish blue flowers.
Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Solanum wrightii flowers Solanum wrightii leaves Solanum wrightii tree