Calathea lutea

Scientific Name: Calathea lutea
Synonym: Calathea cachibou, Calathea discolor, Calathea magnifica, Calathea marantina, Maranta cachibou, Maranta casupo, Maranta disticha, Maranta lutea, Maranta lutea, Phrynium casupo, Phrynium luteum, Phyllodes lutea
Common Name: Habana Cigar, Cuban Cigar
Chinese Name / 中文名: 雪茄竹芋 (Xuějiā zhú yù)
Other Local Name: Pokok Curut (Malay)
Family Name: Marantaceae
Origin: Tropical America
Images Location: Johor, Malaysia
Growth Habit: Shrub
Characteristic: A plant with banana like oval leaves and brown bract with yellow flowers.
Care Requirements: Prefers semi to full shade and lots of watering.
Propagation Methods:

Calathea lutea, Cuban Cigar bract and flowers Calathea lutea, Cuban Cigar shrub Calathea lutea, Cuban Cigar leaves