Thalia geniculata


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Alligator Flag, Fire Flag, Red Stemmed Thalia, Giant Water Canna, Greater Thalia

Chinese Name / 中文名: 垂花水竹芋 (Chuíhuā shuǐ zhú yù)

Other Local Name: Kana Air (Malaysia)

Family Name: Marantaceae

Scientific Name: Thalia geniculata

Synonym: Maranta flexuosa, Maranta geniculata, Renealmia geniculata, Thalia angustifolia, Thalia caerulea, Thalia dipetala, Thalia divaricata

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Zingiberales‎ > ‎Marantaceae (Arrowroot Family)‎ > ‎Thalia

Origin: Tropical America

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: An aquatic plant with showy purple flowers that grows to about 3.5 meters height.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and shallow water.

Pictures Location: Penang, Malaysia

Thalia geniculata, Giant Water Canna flower closeup Thalia geniculata, Giant Water Canna flowers Thalia geniculata, Giant Water Canna leaves


Home
Browse
Previous
Next