Kaempferia galanga

Scientific Name: Kaempferia galanga
Common Name: Aromatic Ginger, Resurrection Lily, Lesser Galangal
Chinese Name / 中文名: 山奈 (Shānnài), 沙姜 (Shā jiāng)
Other Local Name: Kencur (Indonesia), Cekur (Malaysia), Proh hom (Thailand)
Family Name: Zingiberaceae
Origin: India
Images Location: Penang, Malaysia
Growth Habit: Shrub
Characteristic: A small monocot plant with plain green leaves that lay flat on the ground.
Care Requirements: Prefers partial shade and lots of watering. Requires consistently moist soil.

Kaempferia galanga Kaempferia galanga Kaempferia galanga