Kaempferia pulchra

Scientific Name: Kaempferia pulchra
Common Name: Peacock Ginger, Resurrection Lily
Chinese Name / 中文名: 紫花山奈 (Zǐhuā shānnài)
Other Local Name: Bunga Cekur Batik (Malaysia), Kencur Batek (Indonesia)
Family Name: Zingiberaceae
Origin: Malaysia and Thailand
Images Location: Penang, Malaysia
Growth Habit: Shrub
Characteristic: A small monocot plant with leaves that lay flat on the ground.
Care Requirements: Prefers semi-shade and lots of watering. Requires consistently moist soil.

Kaempferia pulchra Kaempferia pulchra