Zingiber zerumbet subsp. zerumbet


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Shampoo Ginger

Chinese Name / 中文名: 红球姜 (Hóng qiú jiāng)

Other Local Name: Lempoyang (Malay)

Family Name: Zingiberaceae

Scientific Name: Zingiber zerumbet subsp. zerumbet

Synonym: Amomum spurium, Cardamomum spurium, Dietrichia lampujang, Dietrichia lampuyang, Dietrichia major, Dietrichia minor, Dietrichia spuria, Zingiber amaricans, Zingiber aromaticum, Zingiber blancoi, Zingiber darceyi, Zingiber littorale, Zingiber ovoideum, Zingiber spurium, Zingiber truncatum, Zingiber zerumbet var. littoralis, Zingiber zerumbet var. magnum

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Zingiberales‎ > ‎Zingiberaceae (Ginger Family)‎ > ‎Zingiber

Origin: Tropical Asia

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A ginger-like plant with leafy stems growing to about 1.2 meters tall.

Care Requirements: Prefers semi-shade and moderate watering.

Uses: Food spice and traditional medicine.

Images Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Zingiber zerumbet subsp. zerumbet Zingiber zerumbet subsp. zerumbet Zingiber zerumbet subsp. zerumbet


Home
Browse
Previous
Next