Dioon spinulosum

Scientific Name: Dioon spinulosum
Synonym: Not known
Common Name: Giant Dioon, Gum Plant
Chinese Name / 中文名: 多刺双子苏铁 (Duōcì shuāngzǐ sūtiě)
Other Local Name: Not known
Family Name: Zamiaceae
Origin: Mexico
Images Location: Putrajaya, Malaysia
Growth Habit: Shrub
Characteristic: Pinnate leaves that grow to about 1.5 to 2 m in length and radiate out from the trunk. 120 to 240 leaflets on each leaf are small and flat, have small thorns and taper to a sharp point.
Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and little watering.

flower