Podocarpus polystachyus


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Sea Teak

Chinese Name / 中文名: 多穗罗汉松 (Duōsuì luóhànsōng), 印度蓝屿罗汉松 (Yìndù lányǔ luóhànsōng)

Other Local Name: Jati Laut (Malaysia), Sentada (Indonesia)

Family Name: Podocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Podocarpus polystachyus

Synonym: Margbensonia polystachya, Nageia polystachya, Nageia thevetiifolia, Podocarpus thevetiifolius

Classification: ‎Gymnosperms (Seed Plants)‎ > ‎Pinophyta (Conifer Division)‎ > ‎Coniferales‎ > ‎Podocarpaceae‎ > ‎Podocarpus

Origin: Malay Archipelago

Growth Habit: Conifer Tree

Characteristic: An evergreen and slow growing conifer that can reach a height of 20 meters.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Podocarpus polystachyus, Sea Teak Podocarpus polystachyus, Sea Teak Podocarpus polystachyus, Sea Teak Podocarpus polystachyus, Sea Teak


Home
Browse
Previous
Next