Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Climbers‎ > ‎

Allamanda oenotherifolia - Bush Allamanda


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Bush Allamanda

Chinese Name / 中文名: No information available

Other Local Name: No information available

Family Name: Apocynaceae

Scientific Name: Allamanda oenotherifolia

Synonym: Allamanda oenotheraefolia

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Gentianales‎ > ‎Apocynaceae (Dogbane Family)‎ > ‎Allamanda

Origin: Brazil

Growth Habit: Climber and Shrub

Characteristic: A climber with fragrant yellow trumpet-shaped flowers, with five spreading petal lobes. The flowers are about 5 cm (2 inches) long and no more than 5 cm (2 inches) across. The flowers are almost the same with ‎Allamanda cathartica‎ but the leaves are different in shape and size.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering. Grows well in moist, well-drained soil. The plant blooms all year round in tropical climate but in temperate climate it blooms in summer and autumn.

Medicinal Properties: The whole plant is toxic but the roots and other parts of the plant are utilized in traditional medicine.

Pictures Location: Johor, Malaysia

Allamanda oenotherifolia, Bush Allamanda flower and leaves


Home
Browse
Previous
Next