Bleeding Heart Vine
Clerodendrum thomsoniae


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Bleeding Heart Vine

Chinese Name / 中文名: 龙吐珠 (Lóng tǔ zhū)

Family Name: Lamiaceae

Scientific Name: Clerodendrum thomsoniae

Synonym: Clerodendrum balfourianum, Clerodendrum balfourii, Clerodendrum thomsoniae var. balfourii

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Lamiales‎ > ‎Lamiaceae (Mint Family)‎ > ‎Clerodendrum

Origin: Tropical Western Africa

Characteristics: Twining climber, evergreen and year-round bloomer.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and little watering required.

Propagation: Stem cuttings.

Pictures Location: Johor, Malaysia

Clerodendrum thomsoniae, Bleeding Heart Vine Clerodendrum thomsoniae, Bleeding Heart Vine



Home
Browse
Previous
Next