Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Climbers‎ > ‎

Ficus punctata - Climbing Fig


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Climbing Fig, Orange Bulb Fig

Chinese Name / 中文名: 橙黄榕 (Chénghuáng róng)

Other Local Name: Kelah (Malaysia)

Family Name: Moraceae

Scientific Name: Ficus punctata

Synonym: Ficus aurantiacea, Ficus callicarpa, Ficus falcata, Ficus kallicarpa, Ficus megacarpa

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Rosales‎ > ‎Moraceae (Mulberry Family)‎ > ‎Ficus

Origin: Southeast Asia

Growth Habit: Climber

Characteristic: A climber with white speckled green fruits that turn orange when ripe.

Care Requirements: Prefers partial to full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Ficus punctata, Climbing Fig Ficus punctata, Climbing Fig Ficus punctata, Climbing Fig


Home
Browse
Previous
Next