Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Shrubs‎ > ‎

Acanthus ebracteatus - Sea Holly


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Sea Holly, Holly Leaved Mangrove

Chinese Name / 中文名: 小花老鼠簕 (Xiǎohuā lǎoshǔ lè)

Other Local Name: Jeruju Hitam (Malaysia)

Family Name: Acanthaceae

Scientific Name: Acanthus ebracteatus

Synonym: Dilivaria ebracteata

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Lamiales‎ > ‎Acanthaceae (Acanthus Family)‎ > ‎Acanthus‎

Origin: Australia, Southern Asia, Southeast Asia

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A mangrove shrub with shinny dark green leaves that have sharp spines at the end of each lobe. The leaves resembles Holly leaves.

Care Requirements: Prefers partial to full sun and lots of watering.

Uses: Traditional medicine uses. The leaves are used for anti-inflammatory like rheumatism. Roots used to treat snake bite.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia



Home
Browse
Previous
Next