Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Shrubs‎ > ‎

Adenium obesum - Desert Rose


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Desert Rose, Impala Lily

Chinese Name / 中文名: 沙漠玫瑰 (Shāmò méiguī)

Other Local Name: Kamboja (Malay)

Family Name: Apocynaceae

Scientific Name: Adenium obesum

Synonym: Adenium arabicum, Adenium arboreum, Adenium coetaneum, Adenium honghel, Adenium micranthum, Adenium socotranum, Adenium somalense, Adenium speciosum, Adenium tricholepis, Cameraria obesa, Nerium obesum

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Gentianales‎ > ‎Apocynaceae (Dogbane Family)‎ > ‎Adenium

Origin: East Africa to South Arabia

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A deciduous shrub with pachycaul stems and swollen basal caudex and tubular pink to reddish pink flowers.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and little watering.

Images Location: Johor and Penang, Malaysia

Adenium obesum, Desert Rose, Impala Lily flower Adenium obesum, Desert Rose, Impala Lily trunk Adenium obesum, Desert Rose, Impala Lily leaves


Home
Browse
Previous
Next