Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Shrubs‎ > ‎

Aglaonema modestum - Chinese Evergreen


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Chinese Evergreen

Chinese Name / 中文名: 广东万年青 (Guǎngdōng wànniánqīng)

Other Local Name: Sri Rezrki (Malaysia)

Family Name: Araceae

Scientific Name: Aglaonema modestum

Synonym: Aglaonema acutispathum, Aglaonema costatum var. viride, Aglaonema laoticum

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Alismatales‎ > ‎Araceae (Arum Family)‎ > ‎Aglaonema

Origin: Asia

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A poisonous herb with large leaves and flower in spadix surrounded by a spathe.

Care Requirements: Prefers semi to full shade and lots of watering.

Pictures Location: Penang, Malaysia

Aglaonema modestum, Chinese Evergreen spathe and spadix Aglaonema modestum, Chinese Evergreen shrub Aglaonema modestum, Chinese Evergreen shrub



Home
Browse
Previous
Next