Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Shrubs‎ > ‎

Arundina graminifolia - Bamboo Orchid


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Bamboo Orchid

Chinese Name / 中文名: 竹兰 (Zhú lán),竹叶兰 (Zhú yè lán)

Other Local Name: Orkid Buloh (Malaysia), Angerik Tanah (Indonesia)

Family Name: Orchidaceae

Scientific Name: Arundina graminifolia

Synonym: Arundina bambusifolia, Arundina speciosa, Bletia graminifolia

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Asparagales‎ > ‎Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)‎ > ‎Arundina

Origin: Malaysia, Thailand, Indonesia, Chna, India, Taiwan

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A terrestrial orchid species commonly found by the road side in Peninsular Malaysia. The plant when without flower looks like lallang.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering

Images Location: Singapore and Pahang, Malaysia

Arundina graminifolia, Bamboo Orchid Arundina graminifolia, Bamboo Orchid Arundina graminifolia, Bamboo Orchid


Home
Browse
Previous
Next