Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Shrubs‎ > ‎

Catharanthus roseus - Madagascar Periwinkle


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Madagascar Periwinkle

Chinese Name / 中文名: 长春花 (Zhǎngchūn huā), 日日春 (Rì rì chūn)

Other Local Name: Bunga Tapak Dara (Malaysia)

Family Name: Apocynaceae

Scientific Name: Catharanthus roseus

Synonym: Vinca rosea, Lochnera rosea, Ammocallis rosea

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Gentianales‎ > ‎Apocynaceae (Dogbane Family)‎ > ‎Catharanthus

Origin: Madagascar

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: An evergreen shrub growing to about 0.8 meters tall.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Pictures Location: Melaka, Malaysia

Catharanthus roseus, Madagascar Periwinkle flower Catharanthus roseus, Madagascar Periwinkle shrub



Home
Browse
Previous
Next