Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Shrubs‎ > ‎

Christia vespertilionis - Red Butterfly Wing


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Red Butterfly Wing, Mariposa

Chinese Name / 中文名: 蝴蝶草 (Húdié cǎo)

Other Local Name: Bunga Kupu-kupu (Malaysia)

Family Name: Fabaceae

Scientific Name: Christia vespertilionis

Synonym: Christia vespertilionis var. vespertilionis, Hedysarum vespertilionis, Lourea vespertilionis

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Fabales‎ > ‎Fabaceae (Bean Family)‎ > ‎Christia

Origin: Southern and Southeast Asia

Characteristic: A plant with purple leaves that resemble flying butterflies.

Care Requirements: Prefers semi-shade and moderate watering.

Pictures Location: Penang, Malaysia

Christia vespertilionis, Red Butterfly Wing, Mariposa Christia vespertilionis, Red Butterfly Wing, Mariposa flowers



Home
Browse
Previous
Next