Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Shrubs‎ > ‎

Hymenocallis speciosa - Spider Lily


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Spider Lily, Green-tinge Spiderlily

Chinese Name / 中文名: 水鬼蕉 (Shuǐ guǐ jiāo), 蜘蛛兰 (Zhīzhū lán)

Other Local Name: Bakung (Malay)

Family Name: Amaryllidaceae

Scientific Name: Hymenocallis speciosa

Synonym: Hymenocallis formosa, Nemepiodon speciosum, Pancratium formosum, Pancratium speciosum

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Asparagales‎ > ‎Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis Family)‎ > ‎Hymenocallis

Origin: West Indies

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A shrub with long petals white flowers.

Care Requirements: Prefers partial to full sun and moderate to lots of watering.

Other Information: Plant may be poisonous if ingested.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Hymenocallis speciosa, Spider Lily or Green-tinge Spiderlily flowers Hymenocallis speciosa, Spider Lily or Green-tinge Spiderlily flower closer look


Home
Browse
Previous
Next