Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Shrubs‎ > ‎

Lavandula dentata - Fringed Lavender


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: French Lavender, Fringed Lavender

Chinese Name / 中文名: 齒葉薰衣草 (Chǐ yè xūnyīcǎo)

Other Local Name: No information available

Family Name: Lamiaceae

Scientific Name: Lavandula dentata

Synonym: Stoechas dentata

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Lamiales‎ > ‎Lamiaceae (Mint Family)‎ > ‎Lavandula

Origin: Mediterranean, Atlantic islands and the Arabian Peninsula

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: An attractive and aromatic shrub with upright branches and long flower stems.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and little watering.

Images Location: California, USA

Lavandula dentata, French Lavender, Fringed Lavender


Home
Browse
Previous
Next