Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Trees‎ > ‎

Annona squamosa - Custard Apple


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Custard Apple, Sugar Apple, Sweet Sop

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 番荔枝 (Fān lìzhī)

Other Local Name: Nona (Malay)

Family Name: Annonaceae (Custard Apple Family)‎

Scientific Name: Annona squamosa

Synonym: Annona asiatica, Annona cinerea, Annona distincta, Annona forskahlii, Annona forsskalii, Guanabanus squamosus, Xylopia frutescens, Xylopia glabra

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Magnoliales‎ > ‎Annonaceae (Custard Apple Family)‎ > ‎Annona

Origin: Caribbean, Central America, Northeastern South America

Growth Habit: Small Tree

Characteristic: A small, semi-deciduous tree, 3-7 meters in height with round, heart shaped, ovate or conical, many round protuberances fruit.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Annona squamosa, Custard Apple, Sugar Apple, Sweet Sop fruit Annona squamosa, Custard Apple, Sugar Apple, Sweet Sop tree


Home
Browse
Previous
Next