Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Trees‎ > ‎

Averrhoa carambola - Starfruit Plant


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Starfruit, Carambola

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 杨桃 (Yángtáo), 阳桃 (Yángtáo) 

Other Local Name: Pokok Belimbing (Malaysia)

Family Name: Oxalidaceae (Wood Sorrel Family)

Scientific Name: Averrhoa carambola

Synonym: Averrhoa acutangula, Sarcotheca philippica

‎Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > Oxalidales‎ > ‎Oxalidaceae (Wood Sorrel Family)‎ > ‎Averrhoa

Origin: Tropical Asia

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A star shape fruit bearing tree.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Averrhoa carambola, Starfruit flowers and fruits Averrhoa carambola, Starfruit tree


Home
Browse
Previous
Next