Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Trees‎ > ‎

Caesalpinia sappan - East Indian Redwood


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: East Indian Redwood, Sappan Wood

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 苏木 (Sū mù)

Other Local Name: Pokok Sepang (Malaysia), Secang (Indonesia), Tô Môc (Vietnam), Faang (Thailand)

Family Name: Fabaceae (Bean Family)‎

Scientific Name: Caesalpinia sappan

Synonym: Biancaea sappan

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Fabales‎ > ‎Fabaceae (Bean Family)‎ > Caesalpinia

Origin: Malesia, Southeast Asia

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A medium-size shrubby tree growing to 4-8 meters tall.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Picture Location: Negeri Sembilan, Malaysia

Caesalpinia sappan, East Indian Redwood, Sappan Wood flowers Caesalpinia sappan, East Indian Redwood, Sappan Wood Caesalpinia sappan, East Indian Redwood, Sappan Wood


Home
Browse
Previous
Next