Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Trees‎ > ‎

Dillenia indica - Elephant Apple


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Elephant Apple, Chulta, Indian Simpoh

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 五桠果 (Wǔ yā guǒ), 第伦桃 (Dì lún táo)

Other Local Name: Pokok Simpoh (Malaysia)

Family Name: Dilleniaceae (Dillenia Family)

Scientific Name: Dillenia indica

Synonym: Dillenia elongata, Dillenia speciosa

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Dilleniales‎ > ‎Dilleniaceae (Dillenia Family)‎ > ‎Dillenia

Origin: India, China, Indochina and West Malesia

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A tree growing to 15 meters height with large greenish yellow fruit.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Malaysia

Dillenia indica, Elephant Apple, Chulta, Indian Simpoh Dillenia indica, Elephant Apple, Chulta, Indian Simpoh Dillenia indica, Elephant Apple, Chulta, Indian Simpoh


Home
Browse
Previous
Next