Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Trees‎ > ‎

Ficus auriculata - Broad-leaf Fig


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Broad-leaf Fig, Elephant Ear Fig, Roxburgh Fig

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 大果榕 (Dà guǒ róng)

Other Local Name: Pokok Ara Zaiton (Malaysia)

Family Name: Moraceae (Mulberry Family)

Scientific Name: Ficus auriculata

Synonym: Ficus roxburghii

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Rosales‎ > ‎Moraceae (Mulberry Family)‎ > ‎Ficus

Origin: India, South China, Indochina

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A medium-size tree with big leaves that bears fruits on its branches.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Ficus auriculata, Elephant Ear Fig Ficus auriculata, Elephant Ear Fig leaves Ficus auriculata, Elephant Ear Fig tree shape


Home
Browse
Previous
Next