Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Trees‎ > ‎

Muntingia calabura - Malayan Cherry


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Malayan Cherry, West Indian Cherry, Jamaican Cherry, Panama Berry

Chinese Name / 中文名: 西印度樱桃 (Xi yìndù yīngtáo)

Other Local Name: Buah Ceri

Family Name: Muntingiaceae (Jamaican Cherry Family)

Scientific Name: Muntingia calabura

Synonym: Muntingia rosea

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > Malvales‎ > ‎Muntingiaceae (Jamaican Cherry Family)‎ > ‎Muntingia

Origin: Tropical America

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A short and wide tree growing to 5 meters height. Flowers are white with numerous yellow filaments and fruits are green to red berries.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Muntingia calabura, Malayan Cherry flower Muntingia calabura, Malayan Cherry leaves Muntingia calabura, Malayan Cherry fruit Muntingia calabura, Malayan Cherry tree


Home
Browse
Previous
Next