Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Trees‎ > ‎

Palaquium gutta - Gutta Percha


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Gutta Percha

Chinese Name / 中文名: 马来树胶 (Mǎlái shùjiāo)

Other Local Name: Nyatoh Taban Merah

Family Name: Sapotaceae (Sapodilla Family)

Scientific Name: Palaquium gutta

Synonym: Croixia gutta, Dichopsis borneensis, Dichopsis gutta, Dichopsis oblongifolia, Dichopsis treubii, Isonandra acuminata, Isonandra gutta, Isonandra percha, Palaquium acuminatum, Palaquium borneense, Palaquium croixianum, Palaquium ellipsoideum, Palaquium fulvosericeum, Palaquium gloegoerense, Palaquium malaccense, Palaquium oblongifolium, Palaquium obscurum, Palaquium optimum, Palaquium princeps, Palaquium selendit, Palaquium tammrdak, Palaquium treubii, Palaquium vrieseanum

‎Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > Ericales‎ > ‎Sapotaceae (Sapodilla Family)‎ > Palaquiums

Origin: Tropical Asia

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: It is a medium size timber tree which can reach the height of 35 meters. The stem are red in color and have sap. The leaves are glossy, yellowish green or rusty green in color, while the veins are reddish in color. The bottom of the leaves color are lighter than the top. The flowers are small.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Palaquium gutta, Gutta Percha Palaquium gutta, Gutta Percha Palaquium gutta, Gutta Percha


Home
Browse
Previous
Next