Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Trees‎ > ‎

Pongamia pinnata - Indian Beech Tree


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Indian Beech Tree, Honge Tree, Pongam Tree

Chinese Name / 中文名: 水黄皮 (Shuǐ huáng pí)

Other Local Name: Mempari (Malaysia)

Family Name: Fabaceae (Bean Family)‎

Scientific Name: Pongamia pinnata

Synonym: Cajum pinnatum, Cytisus pinnatus, Dalbergia arborea, Derris indica, Galedupa indica, Galedupa pinnata, Galedupa pinnata, Galedupa pungum, Millettia novo-guineensis, Millettia pinnata, Pongamia glabra, Pongamia mitis, Pongamia xerocarpa, Pterocarpus flavus, Robinia mitis

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Fabales‎ > ‎Fabaceae (Bean Family)‎ > Pongamia

Origin: South and Southeast Asia

Growth Habit:Tree

Characteristic: Dense canopy tree that grows to about 15–25 meters.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Pongamia pinnata, Indian Beech Tree fallen bean pod Pongamia pinnata, Indian Beech Tree Pongamia pinnata, Indian Beech Tree


Home
Browse
Previous
Next