Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Trees‎ > ‎

Roystonea oleracea - Caribbean Royal Palm


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Caribbean Royal Palm

Chinese Name / 中文名: 菜王棕 (Càiwángzōng)

Other Local Name: Pinang Kudus (Malaysia)

Family Name: Arecaceae (Palm Family)‎

Scientific Name: Roystonea oleracea

Synonym: Areca oleracea, Euterpe caribaea, Gorgasia maxima, Gorgasia oleracea, Kentia oleracea, Oreodoxa caribaea, Oreodoxa charibaea, Oreodoxa oleracea , Oreodoxa regia var. jenmanii, Roystonea caribaea, Roystonea venezuelana

‎Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > Arecales‎ > ‎Arecaceae (Palm Family)‎ > ‎Roystonea

Origin: Tropical America

Growth Habit: Palm Tree

Characteristic: A alm tree with gray trunk and bright green crown shaft growing to about 15 meters height.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Roystonea oleracea, Caribbean Royal Palm tree Roystonea oleracea, Caribbean Royal Palm trunk


Home
Browse
Previous
Next