Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Trees‎ > ‎

Schizolobium parahyba - Tower Tree


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Tower Tree, Brazilian Fire Tree, Yellow Jacaranda

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 桫椤豆 (Suōluó dòu), 捕虫树 (Bǔchóng shù)

Other Local Name: No information available

Family Name: Fabaceae (Bean Family)‎

Scientific Name: Schizolobium parahyba

Synonym: Caesalpinia parahyba, Caesalpinia parahyba, Cassia parahyba, Schizolobium excelsum, Schizolobium glutinosum, Schizolobium kellermanii, Schizolobium parahybrum, Schizolobium parahybum

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Fabales‎ > ‎Fabaceae (Bean Family)‎ > Schizolobium

Origin: Tropical America

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A tall tree with smooth and greenish gray bark and long bipinnate leaves clustered near the end of the branches.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Malaysia

Schizolobium parahyba, Tower Tree Schizolobium parahyba, Tower Tree


Home
Browse
Previous
Next