Spathiphyllum cannifolium


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Peace Lily

Chinese Name / 中文名: 白鹤芋 (Báihè yù)

Other Local Name: Selandang Putih, Keladi Wangi, Bendera Putih (Malay)

Family Name: Araceae

Scientific Name: Spathiphyllum cannifolium

Synonym: Anthurium dechardii, Dracunculus cannifolius, Leucochlamys callacea, Massowia cannifolia, Massowia canniformis, Philodendron cannifolium, Pothos cannifolius, Pothos canniformis, Pothos leucophaeus, Pothos odoratus, Spathiphyllum bonplandii, Spathiphyllum candicans, Spathiphyllum canniforme, Spathiphyllum dechardii

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division) > ‎Alismatales‎ > ‎Araceae (Arum Family)‎ > ‎Spathiphyllum

Origin: Tropical America

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: An evergreen plants with white flower that blooms repeatedly. The leaves are poisonous if consumed.

Care Requirements: Prefers partial-shade and lots of watering. Requires consistently moist soil.

Propagation Methods: Dividing

Pictures Location: Penang, Malaysia

Spathiphyllum cannifolium, Peace Lily spadix



Home
Browse
Previous
Next