Zephyranthes candida


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Fairy Lily, Westwind Flower, Rain Lily

Chinese Name / 中文名: 葱兰 (Cōng lán), 葱莲 (Cōng lián), 玉帘 (Yù lián)

Other Local Name: Bunga Lili Putih (Malaysia), Bunga Bawang (Malaysia)

Family Name: Amaryllidaceae

Scientific Name: Zephyranthes candida

Synonym: Amaryllis candida, Amaryllis nivea, Argyropsis candida, Atamosco candida, Plectronema candida, Zephyranthes nivea

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division) > ‎Asparagales‎ > ‎Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis Family)‎ > ‎Zephyranthes

Origin: Argentina, Chile, Uruguay

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A small shrub with deep glossy green narrow leaves and white flowers.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Zephyranthes candida, Fairy Lily, Westwind Flower, Rain Lily flower


Home
Browse
Previous
Next