Cordyline fruticosa

Scientific Name: Cordyline fruticosa
Synonym: Aletris chinensis, Calodracon heliconiifolia, Calodracon nobilis, Calodracon sieberi, Calodracon terminalis, Convallaria fruticosa, Cordyline amabilis, Cordyline baptistii, Cordyline cheesemanii, Cordyline dennisonii, Cordyline densicoma, Cordyline eschscholziana, Cordyline gloriosa, Cordyline guilfoylei, Cordyline hedychioides, Cordyline heliconiifolia, Cordyline hendersonii, Cordyline javanica, Cordyline metallica, Cordyline nobilis, Cordyline reali, Cordyline regina, Cordyline sepiaria, Cordyline sieberi, Cordyline terminalis, Cordyline ti, Cordyline timorensis, Dianella cubensis, Dracaena amabilis, Dracaena argenteostriata, Dracaena aurora, Dracaena baptistii, Dracaena bellula, Dracaena brasiliensis, Dracaena casanovae, Dracaena chelsoni, Dracaena cooperi, Dracaena coullingii, Dracaena cuprea, Dracaena douceti, Dracaena esculenta, Dracaena gloriosa, Dracaena guilfoylei, Dracaena hybrida, Dracaena leonensis, Dracaena lineata, Dracaena lutescens, Dracaena macleayi, Dracaena metallica, Dracaena neocaledonica, Dracaena reali, Dracaena reginae, Dracaena regis, Dracaena robinsoniana, Dracaena rothiana, Dracaena salviati, Dracaena sepiaria, Dracaena terminalis, Dracaena troubetzkoi, Dracaena warocquei, Ezehlsia palma, Taetsia ferrea, Taetsia fruticosa, Taetsia terminalis, Terminalis fruticosa
Common Name: Ti Plant, Goodluck Plant
Chinese Name / 中文名: 朱蕉 (Zhū jiāo)
Other Local Name: Jenjuang (Malaysia)
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Origin: Southeast Asia, Papua New Guinea, Australia and Pacific Islands
Images Location: Malaysia
Growth Habit: Shrub
Characteristic: A palm-like shrub with long, wide, glossy leaves growing up to 3 meters height.
Care Requirements: Prefers partial to full sun and moderate watering.