Belamcanda chinensis


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Blackberry Lily, Leopard Lilt, Leopard Flower

Chinese Name / 中文名: 射干 (Shègān)

Other Local Name: Bunga Jamaka (Indonesia)

Family Name: Iridaceae

Scientific Name: Belamcanda chinensis

Synonym: Belamcanda punctata, Epidendrum domesticum, Gemmingia chinensis, Iris domestica, Ixia chinensis, Morea chinensis, Pardanthus chinensis

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Asparagales‎ > ‎Iridaceae (Iris family)‎ > ‎Belamcanda

Origin: Himalaya, China, India and Japan

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A herb with leaves in fans on branching stems, flowers in yellow to orange-red color with maroon or purple spots.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Belamcanda chinensis, Blackberry Lily, Leopard Lilt, Leopard Flower Belamcanda chinensis, Blackberry Lily, Leopard Lilt, Leopard Flower



Home
Browse
Previous
Next