Chromolaena odorata


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Christmas Bush, Siam Weed

Chinese Name / 中文名: 香泽兰 (Xiāngzé lán)

Other Local Name: Pokok Kapal Terbang (Malaysia), Rumput Belalang (Indonesia)

Family Name: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Chromolaena odorata

Synonym: Eupatorium affine, Eupatorium brachiatum, Eupatorium clematitis, Eupatorium conyzoides, Eupatorium divergens, Eupatorium floribundum, Eupatorium graciliflorum, Eupatorium odoratum, Eupatorium sabeanum, Eupatorium stigmatosum, Osmia conyzoides, Osmia divergens, Osmia floribunda, Osmia graciliflora, Osmia odorata

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Asterales‎ > ‎Asteraceae (Daisy Family)‎ > ‎Chromolaena

Origin: South and Central America

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A hairy plant with tabular white flower. It is a weedy and invasive plant.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Negeri Sembilan, Malaysia

Chromolaena odorata



Home
Browse
Previous
Next