Sphagneticola trilobata


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Bay Biscayne creeping-oxeye, Singapore Daisy, Creeping Daisy, Creeping Oxeye

Chinese Name: 地锦花 (Dìjǐnhuā), 穿地龙 (Chuāndelóng)

Other Local Name: Wedelia Kuning (Malaysia)

Family Name: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Sphagneticola trilobata

Synonym: Complaya trilobata, Silphium trilobatum, Thelechitonia trilobata, Wedelia carnosa, Wedelia trilobata

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division) > ‎Asterales‎ > ‎Asteraceae (Daisy Family)‎ > ‎Sphagneticola

Origin: West Indies, North South America

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: An invasive plant with hairy leaves and yellow flowers.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Sphagneticola trilobata


Home
Browse
Previous
Next