Pentaphragma begoniifolium


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Kidney Plant

Chinese Name / 中文名: No information available

Other Local Name: Salang-suang (Malaysia), Phak Paa (Thailand), Huu Mee (Thailand)

Family Name: Pentaphragmataceae

Scientific Name: Pentaphragma begoniifolium

Synonym: Phyteuma begoniifolium

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Asterales‎ > ‎Pentaphragmataceae‎ > ‎Pentaphragma

Origin: Southern Burma (Myanmar), Thailand and northern Peninsular Malaysia

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A small herbaceous plant with asymmetrical and kidney shaped leaves.

Care Requirements: Prefers full shade and moderate watering.

Uses: Traditional medicine to cure swelling.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Pentaphragma begoniifolium, Kidney Plant Pentaphragma begoniifolium, Kidney Plant flowers Pentaphragma begoniifolium, Kidney Plant Pentaphragma begoniifolium, Kidney Plant


Home
Browse
Previous
Next