Talinum fruticosum


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Surinum Purslane, Ceylon Spinach, Waterleaf

Chinese Name / 中文名: 土人参 (Tǔ rén shēn)

Other Local Name: Kolesom (Malaysia), Ginseng Jawa (Malaysia)

Family Name: Talinaceae

Scientific Name: Talinum fruticosum

Synonym: Calandrinia pachypoda subsp. pachypoda, Portulaca crassicaule, Portulaca crassifolia, Portulaca cuneifolia, Portulaca fruticosa, Portulaca paniculata, Portulaca racemosa, Talinum andrewsii, Talinum attenuatum, Talinum confusum, Talinum crassifolium, Talinum racemosum, Talinum triangulare var. purpureum

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division) > ‎Caryophyllales‎ > ‎Talinaceae (Fameflower Family)‎ > ‎Talinum

Origin: Tropical America

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A weed with small pinkish flower.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Talinum fruticosum Talinum fruticosum


Home
Browse
Previous
Next