Tradescantia zebrina


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Inch Plant, Silvery Wandering Jew

Chinese Name / 中文名: 吊竹梅 (Diào zhú méi)

Family Name: Commelinaceae

Scientific Name: Tradescantia zebrina var. zebrina

Synonym: Cyanotis vittata, Tradescantia pendula, Tradescantia tricolor, Zebrina pendula, Zebrina purpusii

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Commelinales‎ > ‎Commelinaceae‎ (Spiderwort Family) > ‎Tradescantia

Origin: Mexico

Growth Habit: Creeping shrub

Care Requirements: Prefers partial to full sun and moderate watering.

Propagation Methods: Cutting

Images Location: Shenzhen, China

Tradescantia zebrina


Home
Browse
Previous
Next