Hydrangea macrophylla


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Bigleaf Hydrangea, French Hydrangea

Chinese Name / 中文名: 绣球 (Xiùqiú)

Other Local Name: Bunga Tiga Bulan (Malaysia)

Family Name: Hydrangeaceae

Scientific Name: Hydrangea macrophylla

Synonym: Hortensia opuloides, Hydrangea hortensia, Hydrangea hortensis, Hydrangea maritima, Hydrangea opuloides, Hydrangea otaksa, Viburnum macrophyllum

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division) > ‎Cornales‎ > ‎Hydrangeaceae (Hydrangea Family)‎ > ‎Hydrangea

Origin: China and Japan

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A rounded shrub with many different bloom colors depending on the soil pH.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun to partial shade and lots of watering.

Images Location: Northern Ireland

Hydrangea macrophylla Hydrangea macrophylla


Home
Browse
Previous
Next