Coccinia grandis


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Ivy Gourd

Chinese Name / 中文名: 红瓜 (Hóng guā)

Other Local Name: Pepasan, Timun Tikus (Malay)

Family Name: Cucurbitaceae

Scientific Name: Coccinia grandis

Synonym: Bryonia acerifolia, Bryonia alceifolia, Bryonia barbata, Bryonia grandis, Cephalandra grandis, Cephalandra moghadd, Cephalandra schimperi, Coccinia cordifolia, Coccinia helenae, Coccinia loureiriana, Coccinia moghadd, Coccinia moimoi, Coccinia palmatisecta, Coccinia schimperi, Coccinia wightiana, Cucumis pavel, Cucurbita dioica, Momordica bicolor

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Cucurbitales‎ > ‎Cucurbitaceae (Gourd Family)‎ > ‎Coccinia

Origin: Tropical Asia To Africa

Growth Habit: Climber

Characteristic: A dioecious perennial herbaceous vine with white hairy flowers.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and little watering.

Uses: Traditional medicinal plant for diabetes.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Coccinia grandis, Ivy Gourd flowers Coccinia grandis, Ivy Gourd flowers and leaves


Home
Browse
Previous
Next