Cassia fistula


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Golden Shower Tree, Indian Larbunum, Purging Cassia

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 阿勃勒 (Ā bó lēi), 猪肠豆 (Zhū cháng dò), 腊肠树 (Làcháng shù)

Other Local Name: Pokok Bereksa (Malaysia)

Family Name: Fabaceae (Bean Family)‎

Scientific Name: Cassia fistula

Synonym: Bactrilobium fistula, Cassia excelsa, Cassia fistuloides, Cassia rhombifolia, Cathartocarpus excelsus, Cathartocarpus fistula, Cathartocarpus fistuloides, Cathartocarpus rhombifolius

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Fabales‎ > ‎Fabaceae (Bean Family)‎ > Cassia

Origin: India and Sri Lanka

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A medium-size deciduous tree growing to 10-20 meters with yellow shower blooms.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Pictures Location: Johor, Malaysia

Cassia fistula, Golden Shower Tree, Indian Larbunum flowers Cassia fistula, Golden Shower Tree, Indian Larbunum Cassia fistula, Golden Shower Tree, Indian Larbunum leaves


Home
Browse
Previous
Next