Delonix regia


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Flamboyant, Royal Poinciana, Flame Tree, Peacock Flower, Flame of the Forest

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 凤凰木 (Fènghuáng mù)

Other Local Name: Pokok Semarak Api (Malaysia), Sepanggil (Malaysia), Flamboyan (Indonesia), Merak (Indonesia), Haang-nok-yung-farang (Thailand), Phượng vĩ (Vietnam)

Family Name: Fabaceae (Bean Family)‎

Subfamily: Caesalpinioideae

Scientific Name: Delonix regia

Synonym: Poinciana regia

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Fabales‎ > ‎Fabaceae (Bean Family)‎ > Delonix

Origin: Madagascar

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A mostly deciduous tree growing to 18 meters.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Propagation: Branch cutting and seed (pretreatment needed to speed up germination)

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Delonix regia, Flamboyant, Royal Poinciana, Flame Tree flowers Delonix regia, Flamboyant, Royal Poinciana, Flame Tree Delonix regia, Flamboyant, Royal Poinciana, Flame Tree Delonix regia, Flamboyant, Royal Poinciana, Flame Tree trunk


Home
Browse
Previous
Next