Pongamia pinnata

Scientific Name: Pongamia pinnata
Synonym: Cajum pinnatum, Cytisus pinnatus, Dalbergia arborea, Derris indica, Galedupa indica, Galedupa pinnata, Galedupa pinnata, Galedupa pungum, Millettia novo-guineensis, Millettia pinnata, Pongamia glabra, Pongamia mitis, Pongamia xerocarpa, Pterocarpus flavus, Robinia mitis
Common Name: Indian Beech Tree, Honge Tree, Pongam Tree
Chinese Name / 中文名: 水黄皮 (Shuǐ huáng pí)
Other Local Name: Mempari (Malaysia)
Family Name: Fabaceae
Origin: South and Southeast Asia
Images Location: Johor, Malaysia
Growth Habit:Tree
Characteristic: Dense canopy tree that grows to about 15–25 meters.
Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Pongamia pinnata, Indian Beech Tree fallen bean pod Pongamia pinnata, Indian Beech Tree Pongamia pinnata, Indian Beech Tree